Vision

Privacy Policy

Extreme Tech Solution Australia understands that privacy is important to you. Extreme Tech Solution Australia is also subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) and which govern how private sector organisations handle personal information.

Our Privacy Policy is made on behalf of Extreme Tech Solution Australia (ABN 14 019 391 450) and its related bodies corporate.

Our Privacy Policy is designed to answer the following questions:

  • What Personal Information does Extreme Tech Solution Australia collect?
  • How is Personal Information collected and stored?
  • How is Personal Information used?
  • Will Personal Information be given to anyone else?
  • How can you access and correct your Personal Information?

What Personal Information does Extreme Tech Solution Australia collect?

Personal information means any information that can identify you.
Extreme Tech Solution Australia may obtain personal information in order to provide you with our services or manage our relationship with you.

If you acquire services from Extreme Tech Solution Australia, we may ask you to provide certain details including, for example, your name and contact information and your birth date.

Sometimes, we may need to collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of Extreme Tech Solution Australia (for example, business contact details of a company representative with whom we deal).

Generally, we will not collect sensitive information about you (such as your race, political beliefs, religion or health) unless this is required to enable us to provide you with services. If we need sensitive information, we will ask for your consent when we collect this information (unless an exemption applies).

How is Personal Information collected and stored?

This will depend on how you interact with us or the products and services you request from us.

We may collect personal information about you from an application form or a registration form or verbally if you call our call centres or speak directly with our staff.

In addition, if you access your account information online through one of the secure areas of Extreme Tech Solution Australia’s website, this will mean that we will collect personal information electronically. After your identity has been authenticated by our website, we collect information about your visit using “cookies”. A cookie is a packet of information which is sent by our website to your computer to track your use of our website and to allow you to effectively access your account information. This information is collected for security purposes and to protect the integrity of your account details.

Extreme Tech Solution Australia takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from loss and unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Extreme Tech Solution Australia also collects information on website activity such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed and the internet advertisements which bring visitors to our site. We use cookies and other data collection methods such as pixel tags to collect this information. A pixel tag is a graphic image placed on a web page that is used to better understand the usage patterns of visitors to the page. This information is collected to analyse and improve our website and our marketing campaigns and to record statistics on web traffic. No attempt is made by Extreme Tech Solution Australia to use this information to personally identify you.

How is Personal Information used?

Extreme Tech Solution Australia ’s policy is to use personal information only for the main business purposes for which it was collected.

The personal information collected from you by Extreme Tech Solution Australia  may be used to:

provide you with our services or with other information you have requested;
notify you about other Extreme Tech Solution Australia  services or promotions from time to time; or
manage our relationship with you.
Personal information collected from you will only be used to send commercial electronic messages if express or inferred consent has been obtained.

If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about other Extreme Tech Solution Australia  services or promotions please let us know.

Please note that the personal information collected about you may be used by different companies within the Extreme Tech Solution Australia  group, but only if this is necessary in order for us to provide you with our services

Will Personal Information be given to anyone else?

Our policy is designed to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information held by Extreme Tech Solution Australia  and prevent its misuse.
Extreme Tech Solution Australia  does not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties.

In some circumstances, however, personal information may be disclosed outside Extreme Tech Solution Australia . For example:

For legal reasons, disclosures may need to be made to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers.
In some circumstances, personal information is disclosed to third parties where this is related to the supply of our services. If Extreme Tech Solution Australia  makes disclosures of this kind, you will be advised of these disclosures at the time you request Extreme Tech Solution Australia  to supply you with our services.
Personal information may be disclosed to third parties to whom Extreme Tech Solution Australia  contracts out specialised functions, such as mailing houses and printing companies. If so, we take steps to ensure that those contractors comply with the Privacy Act, and are authorised only to use personal information in order to perform the functions required by Extreme Tech Solution Australia .

How can you access and correct your Personal Information?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you, although there are some exceptions to this. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Extreme Tech Solution Australia ’s policy is to consider any requests for access or correction in a timely way.

To provide you with access to your personal information, Extreme Tech Solution Australia  would ordinarily provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our current databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on current paper files.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, or if you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact Extreme Tech Solution Australia ’s Privacy Officer:

by email: privacy@extremetechs.com.au or
by letter: The Group Privacy Officer, Extreme Tech Solution Australia  Limited, P O Box 234 Deer Park VIC 3023
This privacy policy may change from time to time.